ASN Aircraft accident Felixstowe Fury N123 Felixtowe RNAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 August 1919
Type:Silhouette image of generic fefr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Felixstowe Fury
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N123
MSN:
First flight: 1918-11-11 (9 months)
Engines: 5 Rolls-Royce Eagle VIII
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Felixtowe RNAS (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Felixstowe RNAS, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Felixstowe RNAS, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Felixstowe Fury was test flown off Felixstowe, U.K, on the eve of a flight to Cape Town, South Africa.
Shortly after takeoff the Fury sideslipped and impacted the water.

Sources:
» NY Times, 12-8-1919
» Flight International, 14-8-1919

Photos

photo of Felixtowe-Fury-N123
accident date: 11-08-1919
type: Felixtowe Fury
registration: N123

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org