ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page O/10 G-EATN Senlis
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 January 1922
Type:Handley Page O/10
Operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EATN
MSN: HP.43
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Senlis (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
Crashed while on approach to Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG), France. The pilot assumed, based on the forecast, that the cloud would break during his descent. Instead the clouds and fog extended to the ground.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Bloody Paralyser: The Giant Handley Page Bombers of the First World War / Rob Langham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org