ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor NC1492 Dearborn, MI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 May 1928
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-A Tri-Motor
Operator:Ford Air Freight Lines
Registration: NC1492
MSN: 4-AT-01
First flight: 1926-06-11 (1 year 11 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-4 Junior
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dearborn, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dearborn-Ford Airport, MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo Airport, NY, United States of America
Narrative:
The former Tri-Motor prototype crashed on takeoff and caught fire.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Telegraph-Herald and Times-Journal - May 13, 1928

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org