ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.31de D-1427 Arnsberg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 September 1928
Type:Junkers G.31de
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1427
MSN: J3004
First flight: 1928
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arnsberg (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (airport unknown), Germany
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
A Junkers G.31de, named "Deutschland", crash-landed following an engine fire and caught fire.

Sources:
» Jenaer Volksblatt 26 September 1928
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Junkers G31 - Production Details
» De T?d 26-09-1928

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org