Accident Short S.8/1 Calcutta G-AADN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342519

Date:Saturday 26 October 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.8/1 Calcutta
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AADN
MSN: S.748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km off La Spezia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Narrative:
Forced landing on sea in poor weather with strong winds. Apparently sank during attempts to tow the "City of Rome" to the shore.

Sources:

Het Vliegveld Nov.1929

Location