Accident de Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-EBNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342507

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 14 February 1930
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-EBNA
MSN: 240
Year of manufacture:1927
Engine model:Bristol Jupiter VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaza -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night landing, the pilot misjudged the altitude and hit a ridge 100 yards before reaching the runway. The plane crashed, but the passengers and crew escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
The Hercules, named “City of Teheran” was operating on a service from Great Britain to India.