ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page W.9a Hampstead VH-ULK Mount Misim
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 May 1930
Type:Silhouette image of generic hptw model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page W.9a Hampstead
Operator:Ellyou Goldfields Development Corp.
Registration: VH-ULK
MSN: W.9-1
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Misim (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salamaua/Logui Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salamaua/Logui Airstrip to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 46 km (29 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org