ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9647 Harrisburg, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 January 1931
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC9647
MSN: 5-AT-021
First flight: 1929-01-23 (2 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Harrisburg, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Harrisburg (unknown airport), PA, United States of America
Narrative:
Landed short and struck an embankment.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

photo of Ford-5-AT-B-Tri-Motor-NC9647
accident date: 27-01-1931
type: Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC9647

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org