Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor CV-FAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342477

Date:Friday 17 April 1931
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Prince V. Bibescu
Registration: CV-FAI
MSN: 5-AT-088
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mohania, Bihar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landed in a field about 45 miles east of Benares (Varanasi) after striking a vulture. Thus was the VIP aircraft of Prince George III Valentin Bibescu, President of the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI).

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
dmairfield.com