Accident Ford XB-906 (Tri-Motor) NX9652,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1931
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford XB-906 (Tri-Motor)
Owner/operator:Ford Motor Company
Registration: NX9652
MSN: XB-906-1
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dearborn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dearborn-Ford Airport, MI
Destination airport:Dearborn-Ford Airport, MI
Narrative:
The experimental bomber version of the Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor crashed and burned when wings overloaded and sheared off during steep climbing turn after a high-speed run. Pilot Sherman Leroy Manning and mechanic L.H. Garriott killed.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Vintage Ford Facts