ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor NC431H Eugene, OR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 January 1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: NC431H
MSN: 5-AT-098
First flight: 1931-03-25 (1 year 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eugene, OR (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» January 24, 1933 Eugene Register-Guard

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org