ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9666 Bakersfield, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 February 1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC9666
MSN: 5-AT-025
First flight: 1929-02-11 (4 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bakersfield, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
Crash landed after in-flight fire.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Madera Tribune, Number 85, 11 February 1933

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org