ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC7686 Neodesha, KS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 March 1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:J.H. O'Brien
Registration: NC7686
MSN: 4-AT-44
First flight: 1928-10-03 (4 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) from Neodesha, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while probably attempting a forced landing in a field.
The airplane carried members of the Winnipeg Toilers basketball team from Tulsa to Winnipeg, Canada.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Telegraph-Herald and Times-Journal - Mar 31, 1933

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org