ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor NC4806 Managua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 October 1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:F. Free
Registration: NC4806
MSN: 4-AT-18
First flight: 1928-05-01 (5 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-5 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Managua (   Nicaragua)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Managua from a height of 2000 feet.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» St. Petersburg Times - Oct 19, 1933

Photos

photo of Ford-4-AT-B-Tri-Motor-NC4806
accident date: 18-10-1933
type: Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC4806
accident date: 18-10-1933
type: Ford 4-AT-B Tri-Motor
registration: NC4806

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org