ASN Aircraft accident Kalinin K-7 registration unknown Kharkov
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 November 1933
Type:Silhouette image of generic kln7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kalinin K-7
Operator:Kalinin Design Bureau
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight: 1933-08-11 (3 months)
Cycles:8
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kharkov (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure.

Sources:
» "Huge Soviet Plane Crashes, Killing 14". New York Times. November 23, 1933.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Kalinin K-7

  • 1 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org