ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-120 NC14274 Goodwin, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 14 January 1936
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-120
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC14274
MSN: 1307
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goodwin, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT), United States of America
Flightnumber:Trip 1
Narrative:
The DC-2 crashed into swampland near Goodwin, AR. The three crew (Capt Marshall, co-pilot Greenland, stewardess Casparini) and the 14 passengers died. The aircraft broke up in the accident.

The aircraft operated Trip 1, a service from Newark, NJ to Fort Worth, TX. En route stops were planned at Camden, NJ, Washington, DC, Nashville, TN, Memphis, TN, Little Rock, AR and Dallas, TX.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Based on the knowledge or information in possession of this agency, it is the opinion of the Bureau of Air Commerce that, although flying at a low altitude may have contributed to the cause of this accident, the probable cause or causes thereof cannot be determined."

Sources:
» CAB Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis Municipal Airport, TN to Little Rock National Airport, AR as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 7th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org