Accident Fokker F.XII G-ADZK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XII
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: G-ADZK
MSN: 5301
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Rochelle-Lagord Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XII, G-ADZK, was sold via shady deals by British Airways Ltd to the Spanish nationalists in the Spanish Civil War, with G-ADZK having its registration cancelled on 2.9.36 due to "Change of Ownership of Aircraft".
On 16 August 1936, the crew was on its way from London to Madrid to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Nationalists Air Force (Aviación Nacional). En route, the flight crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog and decided to divert to La Rochelle-Lagord Airport. On landing, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft lost directional control and skidded for several before coming to rest with its left wing and left engine partially sheared off. While both crew were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

G-ADZK Certificate of Registration