ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197 NC16073 San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 February 1937
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC16073
MSN: 1913
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NE off San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber:Trip 23
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay while on approach. The co-pilot dropped his microphone which jammed the controls, preventing the pilot from pulling out of the glide. Eight passengers and three crew died.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Accidental jamming of the elevator controls as a result of a microphone being inadvertently dropped and lodging in such a position that the crew was unable to prevent rapid descent of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3A-197-NC16073
accident date: 09-02-1937
type: Douglas DC-3A-197
registration: NC16073
accident date: 09-02-1937
type: Douglas DC-3A-197
registration: NC16073

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burbank-Union Air Terminal to San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 521 km (326 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org