ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13739 Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL (DAB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 August 1937
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC13739
MSN: 1289
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL (DAB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami-36th Street Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after striking pylon on takeoff at night.
The aircraft operated on Trip No. 7 from Chicago, IL to Miami, FL with en route stops at Indianapolis, IN, Louisville, KY, Nashville, TN, Chattanooga, TN, Atlanta, GA, Jacksonville, FL and Daytona Beach, FL.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of this accident was the absence of reasonable notice to those operating and navigating the aircraft that an object had been erected, which constituted a hazard to the aircraft taking off.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Daytona Beach Municipal Airport, FL to Miami-36th Street Airport, FL as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org