Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13789,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1938
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13789
MSN: 1299
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km ENE Wawona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in poor weather. The wreckage found on Buena Vista Crest, Yosemite Nat'l Park, June 12, 1938. The three crew and six passengers died.

It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was a change in wind direction and a sharp increase in velocity, unknown to the pilot, together with the pilot's confusion as to his position with reference to the Fresno Radio Range station, which combined to bring about flight over mountainous terrain, ending in a crash at near his reported cruising altitude.