Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge PP-CBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342247

Date:Sunday 22 May 1938
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CBC
MSN: 5453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santos Airport, SP (SSZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santos Airport, SP (SSZ/SBST)
Destination airport:Paranaguá Municipal Airport, PR (PNG/SSPG)
Narrative:
A float-equipped Junkers Ju-52, named "Guaracy", crashed on takeoff killing the Brazilian Minister of Justice Mauricio Cardoso.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Santos to Paranaguá, São Francisco do Sul and Porto Alegre. The aircraft taxied towards Ilha das Palmas, a small island in a bay called Baía de Santos. There were strong waves. During takeoff the aircraft hit a wave, causing the loss of one of the two pontoons. The aircraft flipped over and broke up.

Sources:

desastresaereos.net
Folha da Noite 23 May 1938, p1
El Litoral 22-5-1938
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Location