Accident Nakajima/Douglas DC-2 J-BBOH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nakajima/Douglas DC-2
Owner/operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BBOH
MSN: 1418/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kerama Islands -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Okinawa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The DC-2 Nakajima-assembled DC-2 "Fuji" crashed into the East China Sea off the Kerama Islands due to engine failure. Two survivors were rescued by steam ship "Miyake Maru".

Sources:

Golden Years of Aviation
Folha da Noite 8 December 1938, p16
Folha da Manhã 9 December 1938, p4

Location