Accident Douglas DC-2-115B HB-ITA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1939
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115B
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-ITA
MSN: 1329/F7
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Senlis -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
Struck a hill on approach and crashed. Capt Egon Frei (pilot), a second crew member, Josie Brook (29, stewardess) and two passengers died. Four others were seriously injured. Eight passengers escaped unhurt

Sources:

The site of the pioneers of aviation in Geneva

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Senlis; 07 January 1939; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; in flight; 1935; (CC:by-sa)