Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge PP-CAY,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1939
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAY
MSN: 4042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Bonito, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Calabouço Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The Ju-52 floatplane, named "Marimbá", flew into a mountain in the Serra do Sambé, NE of Rio de Janeiro and caught fire. The five crew members and the five passengers were killed.
Last radio contact was at 15:23 hours.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 14 January 1939, p2
Folha da Manhã 15 January 1939, p2
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Images:

photo (c) Rubens Martins Borges Filho; Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) [PP]