Accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra VH-ABI,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-ABI
MSN: 1418
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Narrative:
The aircraftm, "Koranga", barely became airborne, lost altitude and crashed into a river.

Sources:

Northern Territory Library
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mayse Young; nr Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR); 18 January 1939; (publicdomain)