ASN Aircraft accident Potez 62 F-ANPJ Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 January 1939
Time:12:13
Type:Potez 62
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANPJ
MSN: 3926 / 4
First flight:
Engines: 2 Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The Potez 62, named "Courlis", hit a chimney in dense fog at Köln-Knapsack and crashed. The aircraft was on approach to Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, an intermediate stop a flight from Paris to Berlin.

Sources:
» El Litoral 27-1-1939
» De Maasbode, 27-1-1939

Photos

photo of Potez-62-F-ANPJ
accident date: 27-01-1939
type: Potez 62
registration: F-ANPJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org