ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AUJG Tivissa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 August 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AUJG
MSN: 5942
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tivissa (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toulouse (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mte named "Hans Wende" crashed in the Llaberia mountains, Spain.

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» La Nación (Santiago) 6 August 1939, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org