UI Junkers Ju-52/3m WL-AGZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342152

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: WL-AGZG
MSN: 1304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Wilhelmshaven-Reede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiel Air Base (ETMK)
Destination airport:Jever Air Base (ETNJ)
Narrative:
Shot down by friendly fire from German naval vessel Admiral Scheer. The three crew members and six passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

luftwaffe-zur-see.de