Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1939 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 2D+PH |
MSN: | 6139 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Zinnitz ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Radom Airport (RDO/EPRA), Poland |
Destination airport: | Berlin-Staaken Airport, Germany |
Narrative:Crashed during regular mail transport flight.
Sources:
»
forum.12oclockhigh.net»
ju52archiv.de
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Radom Airport to Berlin-Staaken Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.