ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I L2165 Milford Haven in Dale Roads, Pembrokeshire
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 September 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L2165
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milford Haven in Dale Roads, Pembrokeshire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Returning at night from Anti-Submarine Patrol, became lost, requested D/F bearings but by the time they found St. Ann's Lighthouse, fuel was exhausted and the aircraft crashed into sea.

Crew: Pilot: 34103 F/Lt. Thomas Ivor Davies 23 RAF killed. Co-pilot: 40647 P/O. Gordon William Sutton 26 RAF killed. Co-pilot:40598 P/O. Gordon William Brant 23 RAF killed. 563456 Cpl. Ronald Wesley Ewens RAF killed. 518041 AC1 Michael Murphy 24 RAF killed. 566819 AC1 Frederick Jesse Soffe 22 RAF killed. Flt.Mech. 521516 AC1 William Arthur Soanes RAF killed. 529152 AC1 Frederick Ernest Hudson RAF killed. W/Op. 570205 AC2 Jack Moss 18 RAF killed. 552026 AC2 William Attrata O\'Brien 19 RAF killed.

Sources:
» Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
» Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Photos

photo of Short-Sunderland-I-L2165
accident date: 18-09-1939
type: Short Sunderland I
registration: L2165

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org