ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e SE+JZ Gullesfjordbotn, Troms
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: SE+JZ
MSN: 6582
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gullesfjordbotn, Troms (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Got lost in a snow storm and force landed on ice. Bombed by Norwegian Forces next morning and burned.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Junkers Ju 52/3mg4e Gullesfjordbotn Troms

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org