ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m NG+BU Froysjoen, Berle, Sogn og Fjordane
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: NG+BU
MSN: 5674
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Froysjoen, Berle, Sogn og Fjordane (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The floatplane force landed after being attacked.

Sources:
» Junkers Ju 52 See Frøysjøen, Berle Sogn og Fjordane

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org