ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+BC Lake Vänern, Mariestad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+BC
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Vänern, Mariestad (   Sweden)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
Dropping paratroopers over Dombås, Norway. Emergency landing on Lake Vänern, navigation problem and out of fuel.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» geocaching.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org