Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 26 May 1940 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | BA+HK |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Evenesdal, Saltdal, Nordland ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by British Gloster Gladiator II. Some paratroopers bailed out
Sources:
»
Junkers Ju 52/3m Ekornes, Evensdal in Saltdal
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.