ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express AX841 Lee-on-Solent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: AX841
MSN: 2318
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lee-on-Solent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org