Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor X5000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341855

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: X5000
MSN: 5-AT-107
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Limavady RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limavady RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tri-Motor ran into a ditch on takeoff, sustaining irreparable damage.

This aircraft was impressed into military service with RAF on 26 April 1940 and was used to help evacuate RAF squadrons from France during May/June 1940, along with other impressed airliners.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Location