Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Watzmannkar (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleißheim Airport (EDNX), Germany
Destination airport:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ), Austria
Narrative:
Crashed into east site of the Hocheck mountain in bad weather. Wreckage found summer 2003.

Sources:
» ju52archiv.de
» http://www.sirdar.de/Tourenbuch/over100/164.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Schleißheim Airport to Zeltweg Air Base as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org