ASN Aircraft accident SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4 F-AROA Cape Spartivento, Sardinia, Italy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic f220 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AROA
MSN: 2
First flight:
Engines: 4 Hispano-Suiza 12Y-37
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 50 S off Cape Spartivento, Sardinia, Italy (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Bizerte Airfield (DTTB), Tunisia
Narrative:
A SNCAC (Farman) NC.223.4 mail plane, named La Verrier, crashed into the Mediterranean Sea while on a mail flight from Marseille, France, to Bizerte, Beirut and Damascus.
On board was the newly-appointed Vichy High Commissioner to Lebanon and Syria, M. Jean Chiappe.
The airplane likely strayed into the battle zone of the Battle of Cape Spartivento. That day British and Italian naval ships were involved in a battle. The crew reportedly radioed that they were hit by machine-gun fire.

Sources:
» Aviators from WWII - Lieutenant Mark Fownes Somerville
» Henri Guillaumet

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Bizerte Airfield as the crow flies is 784 km (490 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org