Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1941 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52 See |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 6929 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bodø ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The float-equipped Ju-52 of Luftwaffe 1./KGr.z.b.V. 108 was destroyed in an emergency landing in the Bodø area due to bad weather. There were no injuries.
Sources:
»
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap411.html»
www.rafandluftwaffe.info
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.