CFIT Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor 23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341804

Date:Monday 20 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 23
MSN: 5-AT-101
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain peak in the Jiangxi province during a thunderstorm. One crew member survived.

Sources:

cnac.org