ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-TCP Armstrong Airport, ON (YYW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCP
MSN: 1501
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Armstrong Airport, ON (YYW) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB), Canada
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed into trees during approach.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Montreal to Winnipeg with en route stops at Ottawa, Toronto and North Bay. En route the aircraft developed engine trouble, forcing the crew to divert to Armstrong Airport.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» Reading Eagle - Feb 7, 1941

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from North Bay Airport, ON to Winnipeg International Airport, MB as the crow flies is 1366 km (854 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-14

  • 233 built
  • 24th loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org