ASN Aircraft accident Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat G-AFCX River Tagus, Lisbon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFCX
MSN: S.883
First flight: 1939
Engines: 4 Bristol Perseus XIIc
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:River Tagus, Lisbon (   Portugal)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sunk by hurricane while at moorings on River Tagus.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org