ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge 660 Jijiga Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 March 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 660
MSN: 5236
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jijiga Air Base (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was destroyed by strafing Italian aircraft at Jijiga.
A Vickers Valentia (serial 264) was also destroyed during the strafing.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» avcom Forum: SAAF: January 1920 to Present

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org