Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 April 1941 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor |
Operator: | TACA de Nicaragua |
Registration: | AN-AA. |
MSN: | 5-AT-... |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Alamicamba ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Found crashed into mountain April 20, 1941.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Schenectady Gazette - 22 April 1941
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.