Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 April 1941 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | NO+RH |
MSN: | 5264 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Deva, Apuseni Mountains ( Romania)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Junkers Ju-52 crashed as a result of pilot failure in adverse weather conditions. The four crew members and twelve paratroopers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
forum.12oclockhigh.net
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.