Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1941 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 2976 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | W of Kumanovo ( North Macedonia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while performing an emergency landing. There were at least 4 fatalities.
Sources:
»
htpps://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-35659.html
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.