ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-196A URSS-C Moscow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 April 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-196A
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: URSS-C
MSN: 2047
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moscow (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff in a snowstorm.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org