ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III T9075 Iris Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9075
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iris Sea (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Sunderland operated on a U-Boat patrol flight out of Angle Bay near RAF Pembroke Docks.
The crew failed to locate the landing site at Angle Bay after returning from the patrol flight. Being low on fuel, the flying boat was ditched in total darkness. The Sunderland broke on impact.

Sources:
» Aircrew Remembered

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org