Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 June 1941 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | P4+ .. |
MSN: | 6462 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tonnolfjellet, Oksvoll, Sor-Trondelag ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway |
Destination airport: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in heavy fog. Uffz. Eugen Ruoff (23) survived.
The airplane operated on
Sources:
» ktsorens.tihlde.org
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bardufoss Airport to Trondheim-Værnes Airport as the crow flies is 703 km (439 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.