ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3427 Yelnya district, Smolensk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3427
MSN: 6511
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yelnya district, Smolensk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Gomel Airport (GME/UMGG), Belarus
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Gomel Airport as the crow flies is 527 km (329 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org